School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    In Spring and Summer marriages take place most frequently in this locality. Friday and Saturday are days which are thought unlucky for marriages. Matches are made in this district. First of all a man asks a girl to marry him. He informs his intended wife and her father and mother that he is going to the house on a certain night. All the ramblers go home early on that night. The girl and her father and mother stay up late on that night. The man usually takes with him a bottle of whiskey or a bottle of poteen. He treats the girl's father and mother first. He then asks them are they willing to give their daughter to him. It takes them often two nights to settle the match. Later they go to a lawyer to sign an agreement. The bride-to-be is taken to Sligo where a ring is purchased for her by the intended husband. The usual fortune is about two hundred pounds. When the couple are married they go for a drive to some big town. They pull up at a respectable public house or at a hotel there. The marriage party have several drinks.
    Frank Anderson
    Mr James Anderson