School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    home. The boy's father went to the fort one night about two o' clock. He met a fairy when he went into the fort. The fairy gave him an axe and told him to cut a piece of a stick. He did so. The fairies marched up and down the fort. One fairy said hit your son with the stick. Immediately he did so, the boy ran gleefully to his father who took him home. He did not go cardplaying afterwards.
  2. I get a spool, and I cut one end off it. Then I get a bit of a hard rod, and point it. I put the rod through the hole that is in the spool. I spin the top on the floor for a while. Soon the top of the rod gets blunt and I have to pair it again.
    Michael Wynne
    Everlaun, Co. Sligo