School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. There were two kings in Ireland once. These were two brother. One of them had a lovely daughter. She was nice and tall, fair and handsome, with a lovely head of curly fair hair. Her face was lit up with large brown eyes. Her father loved her. The other king was not married and he lived along. The girl went to live with the other king. One day she did something wrong. The king was very angry and changed her into an air insect and sent her to a foreign country. When her father heard this he was very angry and at once went to war with his brother. After a long battle the bad king fell dead. The victorious king was very cruel. He traced a horse to the dead body, and dragged it many times around, the field he was very sorry after his daughter so ends the story of the nice princess
    Frank Anderson
    Mr James Anderson