School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was once an old King in Ireland. He was very cruel. He did not know how to get rid of some of his people.One day he called them round his castle and he said the one who would not tell him a story without any end to it would be put to death. He sat outside the castle, and called to him two or three men, and asked them to tell him a story without any end to it. They replied "no", and they were at once put to death. He called up this boy and asked him to tell a story with no end to it. "There was once a barn said the boy, and in it there was a barrel of oats. A robin built her nest near by. She came day after day for a grain" The boy kept on saying. "She came for the grain" for three months. When at last the king had to tell him stop, the boy said that if he stopped, the story would not be finished. So the King said he could not be put to death. The King was angry when he could not put him to death. When the King died he left his palace to the boy. He became King sometime after.
    Michael Regan,
    Ballyfahy,