Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high and it is of a round shape. It is about five years old. Butter is made in the churn three times a week in Winter when the creamery is not working and once a week in Summer when the creamery is working every day. My mother does the churning. If strangers come in while she is churning they help her churn the milk. Superstitious people believe that if they do not take the dash in their hands that they would bring the butter away with them. In this district the churning is usually done by hand. The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the churning is over the churn is given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter. It takes an hour to complete a churning. People know when a churning is made as the butter then gathers to the top of the milk. Water is poured on during the churning because it makes the work easier. When the butter is made my mother lifts it on to a wooden dish with a strainer. She washes the butter with cold water and she salts it and she claps it well with two clappers.
    Frank Anderson
    Mr James Anderson