School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot is placed. In this locality the neighbours help each other in the planting of the potatoes. We mould the potatoes twice. Before we mould them first it is necessary to shake on some artificial manure. There is none required for the second moulding. About the middle of June the farmer sprays the potatoes for the first time and about a fortnight afterwards he sprays them again. Sometimes he sprays them three or four times. It is considered very early to have new potatoes on Saint John's Day. In October the potatoes are dug. When this work is completed, the potatoes are put in large pits and they are covered up with clay to protect them from the frost. There are many different varieties of potatoes such as Champions, Aran Banners, Irish Queens, Kerrs Pinks, Epicures and Dates. When Spring comes, the potatoes are brought into the barn. Some farmers sow a large amount of potatoes. The potatoes which are chiefly grown in this district are Kerrs pinks, Aran Banners and Epicures. Long ago
    Frank Anderson
    Mr James Anderson