Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

the cattle."
    He did so and old Bartley got up and went to drive out the cattle but when he arrived at the oats field not an animal was to be seen in it. They were all lying quietly in a pasture field. Bartley told the story to the gentleman who felt annoyed that Bartley might think he played a trick on him.
    However when he had his sheep seen to he returned home and on the way back he met two young ladies dressed in white coming up the road mid-way between the two farms. He was very surprised to see them as it was still only three or four o'clock in the morning. He bade them "Good Morning" but he received no reply. He passed on and in a minute a chorus of laughing fell on his ears and on turning round the ladies had disappeared. This gentleman believed they were fairies and that the whole thing was a joke played by them.
    Mrs M. A. Benlin
    Ballinvally or Roadstown, Co. Sligo