School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

in that day would be supposed to be getting a jolly good fortune.
    Match settled the girls father goes to see the place his daughter is going to get. He also brings a man or two with him another night's eating and drinking takes place.
    If he likes the place they finally arrange to have a wedding and they meet again in the the girl's house and appoint a day for the wedding. If the farmer is well to do he gets about six gallons of whiskey three turkies and three or four geese, beef, ham, etc and makes a fine feast for all the friends and neighbours. It was very pleasant and cheerful on arriving back to hear the old fiddlers out on
    Margaret Annie Conlon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Sligo