School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. Famine Times.
    Near the end of the year 1846 Government relief reached the district. The English Government imported meal to Ireland. The Goverment supplies big boilers to people in some parts of this district. There is a boiler in Bruen's in Upper Carrigans which was got during the famine. After the relief few people died of hunger, but a great number of people died of sickness owing to the long fast and the kind of food they were eating. When the potato crop failed the people had no seed for the next year. The landlords supplied seed which he got from the English to the people.
    There was an old woman named Ketty Allen. She used to weed potatoes at 1/2d a ridge in the famine
    Bridget Agnes Brennan