School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

the river where there was a bend which held the hay. They found the cow eating it.

A great storm swept over land and sea on the 13th November 1916. The wind blew so strongly that it uprooted trees and telegram holes and the rain fell so heavily that over flooded the gas pipes in many cities. Hingston was in detotal darkness.
    At this time the youth of this country was leaving for a foreign land to avoid conscription. So great was the storm that the small steamers which were carring away those fine fellows were driven again to
  2. A great storm swept over land and sea on the 13th November 1916. The wind blew so strongly that it uprooted trees and telegram poles and the rain fell so heavily that over -flooded the gaspipes in many cities. Hingstown was in detotal darkness.
    At this time the youth of this country was leaving for a foreign land to avoid conscription. So great was the storm that the small steamers which were carrying away those fine fellows were driven back again to