School: Cill Uachtair

Highwood, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Marriage Customs
    Most marriages take place in this district during aeraft, that is, from the sixth of January to Ash-Wednesday. The month of May is thought unlucky for marriages and Tuesday and Saturday are also thought unlucky. But that is only superstition because there is no such thing as luck. God has laid out everybody's life. The people say it is unlucky to get married on a wet day and that it is happy for the bride that the sun shines on.
    Nobody living in this district remembers marriages taking place in the houses. It was a common thing up to a hundred years ago.
    The people practise many customs on the day of the marriage. Somebody throws rice or old shoes at a newly married
    Máire Ní Dhuibhne
    Highwood, Co. Sligo