School: Cill Uachtair

Highwood, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There lived in Highwood in the parish of Geevagh in County Sligo a man named Brian Mullaney. One evening he took a stoll down through the rocks in view of the Black Lough. He sat down in a field of John Mc Loughlin's. He stayed admiring the scenery the lakes and the woods and the rocks. After some time he fell asleep and did not awaken until far in the night. He found him self surrounded by a number of men dressed in the garments of ancient days. They had their horses grazing in Lugnagunain a valley close by. They asked him to come with them. At first he would not not agree to it but they him do so. They all
    Máire Ní Duibhbe
    Highwood, Co. Sligo