School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. Kimactranny church seems very old as mention is made of it in the Four Masters as far back as 1236. In this parish are situated the famous Moytirra monuments. Inside the church the walls are beginning to crack and it was mended a few times but it seems to be of no use. There are two memorial tablets one is in the memory of Edward Frazer and the other is in memory of Elizabeth Gether. At the back fo the church in a corner by itself is a curiously shaped "giants grave." The main tomb is 44 feet in length and 6 in with. There is a cross on the top of the gave. There is also a rocking stone in the neighbourhood
    Mabel Acheson
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon