School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. In the parish of Ballysumaghan there is a ruined castle which belonged to Colonel Nenagh and it was called Castle Nenagh after him. He was in debt and had to leave the place, so the Land Commission took the land and divided it up. They threw part of the castle and gave the other part to a man called Richard O'Boyle about twenty years ago, and he is living there still. This man was a native of Mayo.
    It is in the townland of Drumee, ,the parish of Ballysumaghan, the barony of Tirerrill and the county of Sligo. There is a long stairs leading out through the top of the house, and one would go astray in it, as the rooms are rather numerous.
    The people were afraid to live in this castle, as they thought there were ghost about it. They could hear carriages coming up to the house at night, but when they would
    Myrtle Middleton
    Carrownspurraun, Co. Sligo