School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. The name of my townland is Whitehill the Parish is Taunagh and the Baro ny is Tirerill. There are ten families in Whitehill there are about fifty-one people in this district.
    Hartts and Mericks are the most common names.
    There are five slated houses and five thatched ones.
    How Whitehill got its name was because all the houses were white-washed long ago, it is very hilly. The people that are over seventy are Mr Hart and Miss Hartt Mrs Gethin, Mr Gilligan Mrs Henry My Anderson and Mr Merrick.
    Mr Anderson Mrs Gething Mr Hartt know Irish, but they cannot tell stories in that language but they can tell them in English. Their address is Whitehill Riverstown, Co. Sligo A good many of the people emigrated from this district
    Patsy Hartt
    Whitehill, Co. Sligo