Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I will now tell a story of a man whose name was James Doyle, Ranaghan, Ballinacarrow. He kept a Sire House called "Panteloan" at the time of the O'Connor Elections was going on. Doyle promised O'Connor he would vote for him but he broke his promise and plumped for Colonel Cooper.
    His men turned against him for doing so, and they tried to do him all the injury, then he sacked them all not long after they went back and let the Sire loose. They thought the horse would do them a lot of injury because when let loose he was very vicious.
    But the horse stood quietly in the yard until the servant girl came out in the morning and put him it.
    Long ago the old people when putting down a clutch of eggs used to hang a cap over the box in which the hen would would be set if they wanted to have "toppuis". If you put down a setting of round eggs you would have pullets, and if you put down a setting of long-shaped eggs you would have cocks.
    Eibhlín Ní Annáin