School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. Local Ruins
    There is a ruined castle at Hemlough. It is called Hemlough castle. It is there for about three hundred years. It is in the Barony of Leyny. Half of Hemlough castle is gone. It is along the road and there is a well beside it. It is very dangerous because the stones are loose. It is four or five storeys high. There is a stone steps going up to the top storey. The steps aer built in the middle of the wall. The walls are about four feet thick. The steps were going from the ground to the second storey. There was no opening in the bottom storey. There is a about a storey gone from the top of it.
    Harry Simpson
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo