School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. There are many different kinds of churn in this district, such as the dash churn of which there are two kinds, the barrel churn and the horse churn. One dash churn is round like a wheel at the back and front and the coming up in a slope to the top which is square. There is a lid on top with a hole in it for one to move the dash up and down. The dash is a long handle with a piece of board shaped like a wheel at the end of it, the long handle protruding out of the hole in the lid. The other kind is the same shape only there is no hole in the lid and there is a handle outside and a dash attached to it inside and when the handle is turned the dash goes round inside.
    Muriel Black
    Rathbarran, Co. Sligo