School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. We have six cows, a mare, thirteen big strong cattle, sheep, pigs, ducks, hens, geese, cats and a dog,. we have six cows and they have all got names. Their names are Pansy, Daisy Primrose, Bloosom and Beauty. When we are bringing in the cows out of the field we say " come on," and when driving them back we say "hi on." There is a loft overhead the cow house and the floor is paved with stones. There are three windows in it and one door. It is attached to the stable and it is divided by a board partition. There is a big plank running across from one wall to the other and the cows are tied with chains to the planks. There is a space of about two feet between the planks and the wall and that is called the manger. There are three cows tied on each side
    Harry Simpson
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo