School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. Most of the houses were thatched or made of wood and they thatched with rushes or straw that grew on the land. Every house had a wooden bed in the kitchen in the corner over from the fire and it was called a "pooch" and the fireplace always at the gable wall. The houses was made of daub and clay long ago. The people long ago had no glass in the window only boards and the door was open and the light of the fire and was the light they had in the house. It was mostly timber they used long ago and they had very little turf. There are no candles made in the district as it was rush candles they used long ago for lights. The rush candle is made of rush and grease. The rush
        1. buildings
    Cecil Lyttle