School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. We have an acre or more land under potatoes. The manure is scattered on the land first and then is ploughed and made into ridges.
    The farmers wife or daughter prepares the potatoes by splitting them then leaving them to season for about five days then he sows them. Some time ago all the people used steveens but only a few remain.
    Sometimes two farmers joins together for the ploughing and one goes to the others house ploughing. The kinds of potatoes which are most common in this district are Epicures, Kerr pinks, Aran banners, Champions, Queens, King Edwards, Every farmer has to grow certain kinds of potatoes as each kind will not thrive for him.
    Muriel Black
    Rathbarran, Co. Sligo