School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. The local landlord was major O'Hara. Their families are in the district for more than a hundred years. The lands were divided into farms. The landlord had a lot of bogs and woods, he gave bog out and the people had to pay for it if they took it. If any person took timber out of a wood without his leave they would be summoned and that law is up to the present day. The landlord sold some of the good land to the government. The land is all preserved under major O'Har's property. There is no one allowed to kill any pheasant or a hare on his property.
    Cecil Lyttle
    Rockfield, Co. Sligo