School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. The birds that are to be found mostly around this district are : - the wren, sparrow, robin, goldfinch, bullfinch, chaffinch, blue bunty, swallow, stare, thrush, blackbird, cuckoo, magpie, rook, and the jackdaw.
    The wren in a tiny brown bird but it is the king of all birds. Once all the birds agreed to meet to decide who should be king. They were to fly up and see who should go the highest, and whoever should, he should be king. They started off and one by one they dropped till only the eagle with the wren hidden in his tail unknown to him were.
    The eagle shouted "I am king" "O no you're not" the wren said who had come out and had flown a little piece above the eagle. The birds had to agree and they were all jealous at the wren the smallest becoming king.