School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. The local fairs.
    There are seven fairs held in the district, Coolaney fair, Collooney, Ballymote fair, Farnarpy fair, Tubbercurry fair, Carragnagat horse fair and Larkhill fair. Coolaney fair is held on the twenty ninth of each month and if the twenty ninth falls on a Sunday the fair is held on the following Monday. There is a fairgreen for the cattle. The sheep and the pigs are sold on the street. The sheep pig and cattle fairs are held on the one day. Buyers come from all Ireland to Coolaney fair. The biggest fairs are held in August and September. It is mostly sheep and cattle that are seen in it. Any man that sells a beast gives the buyer luck, sixpence or a shilling for a sheep or a lamb, a
        1. trade
    Harry Simpson