Scoil: Leyney (uimhir rolla 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cough. The white of an egg or olive oil is very good for a burn. Turkey and goose fat are very good for chest trouble. A cure for a sty is to get a thorn off a gooseberry bush and rub it on the eye. This is a old cure for a sprained ankle, Some people have it. They will give you a thread to put round your ankle, it is said it will melt away. A cure for toothache is put Cresot in every day. For a nervous pain in your head put a clove in your tea.
    Goose seame or goose grease is an old cure for rheumatism and pneumonia.
    Mountain sage is a cure for the blood.
    Put a frog up to your mouth and let him bite your tooth that is supposed to be a cure for toothache.
    Ferrets leavings is a cure for whooping-cough and donkeys milk is also a cure