Scoil: Leyney (uimhir rolla 15384)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Sinéad de Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A list of our farm animals : - cows, calves, bulls, bullocks, heifers, horses, pigs, sheep, dogs, cats and rats. All the cows on our farm have got names, Darby, Ket, Polly, Susan, Bessie, Peg, Rags, Moll, Pansy, and Daisy. The cows are more useful then any other animal on the farm. The old saying tells us "the juice of a cow is good dead or alive." There is an old poem in Irish about a cow which when translated means this, "the cow is good, she is milk to drink, she is butter and meat, her tail makes soup and her horns music, and her leather is good for the boots.
    When the cow is alive she gives us milk to drink and put in our tea and make butter and cheese with the cream.
    We have two horses to do the work
    Muriel Black