Scoil: Leyney (uimhir rolla 15384)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Sinéad de Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a wheel churn. It is on a stand. It is about two feet high. The churn is on a stand and is twisted by a handle. There is a hole in the bottom. Butter is made once in the fortnight. Mammy does the churning. The churning takes about fifteen minutes. When the butter is made the glass on the lid is clear. Water is poured in during the process to make it easy churned. The butter is lifted out of the churn with butter boards then it is salted and the salt is washed out of it and it is packed away in a crock. The buttermilk is given to calves or put in cakes.
    Harry Simpson
    Cúil Áine, Co. Shligigh