Scoil: Leyney (uimhir rolla 15384)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Sinéad de Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Major OHara was the local landlord. His family is in the district for over one hundred and fifty years. The landlord has about one thousand acres of land. He owns a lot of wood around here, over sixty acres. He also owns a lot of houses. Rent is paid to the landlord according to the size of the house. If any man took a tree out of any wood that belonged to the Major he would be to brought to law and fined. The Major has a sawmill of his own and he saws planks and boards for his own use and he sells some of them. He sells a lot of timber and trees to the people around. He also owns nearly all the the mountain around here except
    Harry Simpson
    Cúil Áine, Co. Shligigh