School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    behind him. The lady and gentleman being away one day, one of their friends called to see them and the maid told him that they were away from home, and the gentleman said if I shall leave my card behind me but the maid said no, as I have enough to do to clean after the cat and not after you.
  2. Pat Casy lived in a very quiet little spot and made a good living on what he raised on his little farm. He had one vegetable garden that he prided in very much. This garden was so well fenced in, that a bird would not get in. Pat had two neighbour boys who did not like him very much, for they often asked him for a vegetable, but he always refused and told them they had plenty land of their own. They often tried to play a trick on Pat but always failed till one day Pat was setting plants in his garden. The boys watched him until he went to his dinner