School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    see them. So on the way down night fell on him, and he going by a grand residence. A man was standing at the door, and he said "Terry", you are out late; Come in and rest yourself." Terry went in and there was a regular party eating and drinking but after a while Terry fell asleep and the man of the house came and said to the two of his strongest men to take Terry and bring him up to bed. Terry was thrown into the softest bed in the house, and he didn't waken until the heat of the sun wakened him in his sun garden lying in a bed of nettles.
  2. Once upon a time two boys were coming from school and were in a very earnest conversation. The first boy said to the second, "Guess what is in our street now Jimmy" and John said "Indeed I could never guess". "Well we have got a coloured man". "Is that so said John, well, sure that is nothing we have got a black man and his name is