School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    field, the bigest of them being about ten feet long and five feet wide. Some of the stones have been knocked by the wind. In a gap there is one stone lying flat between two other stones and under that stone the treasure is hidden. If you stand on the flag you will hear the sound as of an empty space beneath it. The treasure is supposed to be a pot of gold.
    There has also been a fort in the same field and the man who lived there before the man who lives in it now dug away the fort which contained a lot of blackthorn bushes. He made an effort to dig up a stone which was loose and he took Neuralgia and a swollen face, and he thought that it was fairy people that caused the Neuralgia and swollen face, and he did not dig it any more.