School: Cromán (B.) (roll number 12820)

Cromane, Co. Kerry
Stiophán Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Before the national schools were built in this locality large farmer's houses were selected as schools. They selected the schools in the villages because the villages were the centre of the population.They had to teach inside in farmers kitchens by night in the winter and in the bawn fields outside the door.
    The teachers were paid by the pupils something about one shilling per pupil for a quarter of a year. The poet of this locality (Thomas Ruadh) said in reference to the pay,

"i bpoll na ngeatairídhe 'seadh fuaras mo náire,
    Ag múineadh páistí ar réal sa ráithe"
    They had to get their meals at the pupils houses.
    Master Lyon was the only teacher known in this district. He taught English and Irish with special attention to English grammar. He used to give the home exercises at night. He had to carry his bundle of maps around with him.
    The hedge school in this locality was at Tim Sullivans house in Lower Cromane. Master Lyon came from Caragh Bridge and some of his pupils followed him. He had a signum in the school. That is a sign or token that
        1. buildings
    Languages