School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Some time ago a boy slept in a fort. When he awoke he felt an awful pain in leg.

(continued from previous page)
    jump out of bed and not tho them do so. Everything happened as the woman told them and the boys leg was quite well again.

Long ago it was a great custom to set charms to take away another's butter.

Long ago it was a great custom to set charms to take away another's butter. One day a woman was making her churn in the dairy. A woman from the village came into the house three times. She came in the first time and she took a spark from the fire. She did the same thing the second time and the third time. A tailor who was working in the house took a spark from the fire each time and put it into a vessel. After a time the who was making the churn came in. She told the tailor she had her churn made. She was surprised with the little bit of butter she had. The tailor told her