School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman near this place. She had one daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    beggar told them to go to the priest about it. The priest told her that she should leave her own country. She went to Ameriaca.

There was a prince in Ireland long ago and he went rambling for himself and he came to a country where there was an enchanted queen. He called into an old man and they used to call him Old Abbidilla. “Yerra what brought you into this country? Says the old man. There is an enchanted queen here and she will transform you into some other thing. I must hide you “says the old man “before she would find you out. He was like that for a long time until one day the queen was walking through the little town and she walked into Old Abbidille. “Yerra,” Old Abbidille says she” I heard you had a young prince where did you get him”. Where would I get him says the old man. “Ah you have him and I”ll be expecting to have he pay me a visit. The prince had to promise her he’d go on such a day. “Well now” says the old man if you go there
    AT0430: The Ass
    AT0432: The Prince as Bird