School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man was coming from the strand with seaweed.

(continued from previous page)
    heard they crying again and when it stopped the horse went on again. As he was coming through his own village he saw a white person coming down the field And it stopped outside a house and it started crying again. And there was a man in that house dead the next day. And they said it was the banshee.
  2. (no title)

There was a man there long ago and he had the name of a great thief, and when he did the priest wouldn't pray for him.

There was a man there long ago and he had the name of a great thief, and when he died the priest wouldn't pray for him. It was the name he had Cían na mBeann Óir. The Sunday after he dying he appeared as a spirit on the altar to the priest. Pray who are you said the priest. I am the man who died a few days ago and you wouldn't pray for me and I never put any one out of my house and God left me into His house. The priest shook his head and he judged himself and he found he had sinned when he didn't pray for him. The spirit disappeared and the priest celebrated Mass and ate his breakfast and walked away and the was a bridge near by that the was four rivers comming
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    John Curran