School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago there was an old Protestant church in Ballinacourty built by the English.

Long ago there was an old Protestant church in Ballinacourty built by the English. There were people around called the White Boys. They had to swear that they wouldn't give out on one another. They knocked the Protestant church on one night. They carried away the timber, and stones, and the slate, they were never found since. This night they were going to knock the pound in Ballinclare my grandfather told them not to go tonight, that there was one in the crowd that might give out on them. The soldiers were out that night and if the White Boys went out to knock the pound they would be all caught and hanged. They went a couple of nights after and knocked the pound that was in Ballinclare and they knocked another pound that was in Garraidhe-na-dTor and more pounds also.
    Told by Thomas D Kennedy, Farmer, Anagap age 52 years. Thomas never left his native place. Taken down March '38.
      1. people
    Thomas J. Kennedy