School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There was a man and a woman long ago living in a wood. They were very poor and their only support was the man cutting the wood and selling it. There was a young son born to them whose name was Jack. When he was a year old his father died. His mother was very poor then. She used have to beg every day to support the child. The child grew up to be a man. He was very powerful and strong. He used also cut the wood like his father to support himself and his mother. There was a lake near the wood. There was a monster in the lake. Every year the monster used get a young girl to eat. There was a king living in the place. He had a beautiful daughter. So her time came to be eaten by the monster. There was a great mourning around the country because the King's Daughter was to be eaten by the monster. There was a young man in the place and he said he would fight the monster if she would marry him. The girl agreed. The day came to the girl be eaten. They came to the shore of the lake. Jack was all the time cutting the wood. He saw them all at the lake. He inquired what was wrong. He found out. He asked the nobleman to let himself fight the monster.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Patrick Casey