School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fort near a house behind Dingle and there did a woman walk into the house in the middle of day for the loan of a pot

(continued from previous page)
    the other woman ever before and she said that the pot was very much wanted to-day for a certain business and the other woman told her that the pot would be safe by herself.
    So the woman didn't like to refuse her, and she gave her the pot and she was watching to see where would she go and she saw her going into the fort and when her business was done with the pot she brought it back again and she told her she was very thankful to her and she would be paid for it.
    One morning she got up very early to go to early Mass and it wasn't day at all. So when she was going to Mass she had to cross steps going over a fence and as she was coming off the steps she felt something under her feet and after a while she looked at it and it was full of money and when Mass was over she went to the priest and she said she got that money lost and to publish it from the altar and to try to get the owner of it.
    She gave it to him and that was the last she heard of it. She was inquiring was the money published. After a long time she heard no one got it. She lost her luck.
  2. The Black Thief was in his rambles in the ruins of an old building when there did three witches come in with three bags of gold. What will we do said one of them if the Black Thief is around he will steal our gold while we'll be asleep. They put the gold under there head and they were sound
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    John J. Curran