School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him to follow himself and he did. After a while he waited for the boy and he told him to go to his father tomorrow and get one pound from him and to go to a house in annascail and to pay for things that were due of him and to light three candles for him and that he would be all right.
  2. There was a blacksmith in some part of Ireland and he was working in his forge a very cold day in the Winter and there was no on inside with him at that time but there did a very feeble old man come in perished with the cold. Wisha said he to the blacksmith it is a very cold day and if you please will you allow me to warm myself to your fire for a few minutes. So he said he would and welcome and I"ll do all I can for you" When he was warm he came off his seat and he said if you"ll ask for any three gifts and you"ll get them. The first request is says he there is a sledge there and every evening the lads of the village gather to
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Curran