School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    gether and break it and it is my business to be putting handles in it every day, and the next one that will break it to have it stick to his hands and to have myself the power to take it off.
    The next request is, I have a chair and every evening they gather in and break it and the next one that will sit on it that he may stick to it and that myself might have the power to loosen him.
    The third one was not to have his purse empty for ever.
    Wisha poor man I have pity for you. Why didnt you ask something that would bring you into the kingdom of Heaven said the stranger. One evening the blacksmith was walking out and it was troubling him very much, as he thought that it was God that came, There did a gentleman walk right up to him and he asked him what was bothering him and he said there was a lot and the most thing that was bothering him was that he was very poor and the gentleman said if you will give yourself up to me for seven years I will give you plenty of money. I haven't any pen or ink said the blacksmith. I have the pen said the gentleman and I'll put a scrape in your callop and the blood will write as good as any ink, so the gentleman wrote it himself and when the blacksmith put his hand in his pocket it was loaded with money and when he went home he gave a fistful of it to his wife to buy something for his children and she bought it.
    Any house that would be an auction he'd buy it. That was all right. He used to give a log of money for charity and at the end of seven years he had a lot of the town bought. He went working then and when the day came the gentleman walked into the forget to him. "Well, said he, be getting ready your tune is up. I know it is said the blacksmith. Well now says the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Curran