School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He consented. The girl told Jack to have a sleep in her lap because the monster wouldn't come until 12 o’clock. While Jack was sleeping she cut a lock out of his hair and a piece of the “cape” out of his coat. The hour came. Jack had a big stick in his hand, out of the wood. The monster rose in the lake. They went for the battle. Jack threw the monster back into lake with the first blow. They held fighting for two hours. After two hours the monster didn't rise any more. They were to fight until some one of them be killed. The young man was marching in the wood all the time while the fight was going on. After the fight the young man carried the lady home. He said that it was himself that saved the lady's life. There was great rejoicing then in the castle. Poor Jack went back cutting the wood. They came the second day. It was a far better fight than the first one. They tried the lake the second day. Jack killed the monster the sixth day. It was the nobleman who was thanked all the time. The girl was to be married to the nobleman in a week's time. The girl told the king that is wasn't that man who saved her life. She said the man that saved her life she had a lock of
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Patrick Casey