School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to him. She told him to bring them to a small bush in a field at the back of the little house and when they landed at the bush at the bush out gumped a great hare and away the hounds went in full cry. The hare brought the huntsman all over Tireragh. Toards evening the hare making for the same place from which they started and the hounds were very close on her. There was no window in the cabin but a hole in the wall and into this hole the hare sprung. One of the hounds bit her on the foot. But the hare succeeded in getting into the house. The huntsman pushed in the door and the old woman was sitting in the corner. He asked her where was the hare that came in the hole in the wall. She said she saw no hare. He searched the house but he failed to find the hare. He told the old woman to get up and when she did he saw her foot was bleeding and they knew that she was the hare they had followed all day. He left the cabin as quick as he could and the hare did not trouble him any more.
    Philomena Bradley