School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Brigams Table
    When the landlords owned the land round here there used to be a lot of men hunting out on the mountain. A man named Mr Young ruled this area. His son and a lot of other men did a lot of hunting. They used to spread there table-cloth at a place which is now "Brigams table". Its is so-called because the name of the landlords son was Brigam Young.
    Rita Davitt
  2. The Hare
    In olden times Tireragh was a great place for hunting. One day there was a party of gentlemen hunting near Skreen. They failed to rise either a fox or a hare. They met a little boy on the road and the huntsman said he would give him a half crown if he could tell him where there was a hare. The boy was living with his grandmother in a cabin. He told her what the huntsman had
    Philomena Bradley