School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. O Dowds horse 23/10/‘37
    Long ago a family named O’ Dowds reigned. They were chieftains of Tiveragh and lived at Ardnaglass not far from here at at Ardnaree near Ballina. Of course they had many horses to convey them from place as there was no other means of conveyance at the time.
    At any rate they had a while horse that never left his stable. He was about seven or eight years old and always well fed. One day when his master was away a man who lived nearby said to himself that it would be great to go for a ride on the lovely horse.
    He went to the stable with a bridle and put it on the horse. Then he took him out and jumped up on him and off with them. He galloped until he came to Dunmoran river and it was no trouble to him to jump across it.
    Then he turned for Aughris pier along the shore all the way jumping hedges and ditches as lively as another horse would run on level land.
    He kept on at this rate until he came to the Córa Donn. When he saw the deep hole and the water going up under
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo