School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rock there is a big hole known as "St Farnans bed". On Garland Sunday people generally visit the keeve(?). Patrick Coleary, Hempfield, Dromore West, came home from America ill. He was given up to die by all doctors. Somebody suggested to him to visit the keeve(?) and do 3 stations. He went. He had only 2 done when he was cured. He afterwards did the 3rd. Since them, he does his own work and was never a day sick. This happened about 23 years ago.
    Paddy Coleary grandfather to Patrick, and Godfather to storyteller had once typhoid fever. When his sickness was over one of his sides became paralysed. He was taken to the keeve(?) and cured.
    Written by - Teresa Tiernan
    Teresa Tiernan