School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Dan Devaney, Lecarrow had a farm at Feabán Dala about one mile from Townamore, Gleneaskey Co Sligo. In this field there is a great high mound. This was an altar for the Priest in Penal Days. Around the mound is a big circle of briars inside which the people knelt while hearing Mass. A most remarkable thing about this is that cattle or sheep grazing in this field have never tried to go near or go inside these briars. The mound is Kuoion as "Cnoc na h-Altóra" Close by is another hillock called "CNoc a posta" here two men used to stand on guard during Mass. These men would watch to see if military crowd were coming and if they were the priest would remove his vestments and mingle with the crowd A man who would get a priest saying Mass would get £5 as a reward.
    Miss B. Kivlehan
    Teacher