Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have twenty acres of land and it is divided up into four fields. The "cruachán" is the name of one of the fields and this name was given to it because there is a hill in it. The "curragh" is the name of one of the fields and this name was given to it because it is a wet field. The "fort" field is an other name of a field and it is called this name because there is a "fort" in it.
    There is a hallow in one of the fields and it is called the thunder scrape". It got this name because it was said that lightning fell there at one time.
    There is a rock on a farm near us and it is called "Cloc Aifrinn". It is in the townland of Lugdoon in the Parish of Templeboy in the County of Sligo and in the Barony of Tireragh. This rock got its name because Mass was said on it.
    Hugh Golden
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo