School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back to the Princess. Soon the King, her father, came down the Avenue and when he saw his lost daughter he could hardly restrain himself. He brought them in and great was the rejoicing at the recovery of the lost Princess. The Princess after the excitement asked the King to allow her to marry Felim. She told him how Felim saved her and treated her. The King refused as Felim was shabbily dressed and said he was not good enough for her. He wanted to compensate Felim for what he had done. She refused and said she would go back to Felim's home and marry him there. The King did not want to lose his only daughter so he had to give his consent. Felim and the Princess were married and lived happily ever after.
    Some years ago Thart a bhróg was played at every Corpse House. It was played in the same way as the Fairies played it, with the rope.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir