Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She taught school in a house in which the present Patt Quinn lives. She taught Reading and writing and the Protestant Bible. Mrs. Neddrey's worksmen were ordered to send their children to this school. (There was no other school in the parish.) If they refused to send their children to school they got no work next day and as she employed many men a big number of children attended the school. Some outsiders who did not work for Neddrey also sent their children - all Catholics and of course all Protestant families attended. Miss Simpson left after some time and a Mrs. Foles, a product of the Chartered Schools, and an assistant came to take her place. They taught here for a number of years.
    According to the old lady who told this story to me her father, son of the miller who was evicted by Hellas (See Page 93) called on Father Gillavarry, parish priest at the time and with whom he was very
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo