Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The highest and greenest hill in Croagh (a townland four miles from Dromore West) is called Cnoc na gCaorach. This hill is very round in shape and fairly large. Short green grass grows on it and in summer it is covered with different coloured flowers. Traditions says this is how it got its name:-
    Every month the fairies met there. They gathered all the sheep from the Ox Mountains to this hill and bought and sold them to each other. Such talk, clapping hands, bargains making and bargains breaking as there used to be. The little red men could be seen running about the hill - They had even little tents and stalls there. It is said the people of the district came to buy from them also. The fair lasted three days and three nights and during that time the hill was covered with white sheep. The fairies must have died or something must have happened to them for there has not been a fair on this hill for the last hundred years. The people of the district
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo